Privacy

WALLIS AUCHENDARROCH HOUSE & TAVERN PRIVACY STATEMENT
IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY
Wallis Auchendarroch House & Tavern ("Wallis") understands that protecting your privacy is important to you and we are committed to safeguarding personal information that you provide to us. We strive to do this in a way that both respects our values as well as complying with the Privacy Act.
Under the Privacy Act we need to inform you that your personal information is collected:
  • to assist you in conveniently and easily accessing the services that we offer and provide
  • to provide you with a more personalised service with information and offers that interest¬†you
  • when you request to receive the goods and services offered and provided by us
  • when you enter a competition or other promotional feature
  • when you join our Internet Club
You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information but without it we may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.
Wallis may use your personal information to send you promotional material about services that may be of interest to you. We will only do this with your consent.
If you receive promotional material you can express a wish at anytime to stop receiving that material simply by contacting our Privacy Officer on (08)8352.1377, by facsimile on (08)8352.1865, e-mail at privacyofficer@wallis.com.au or by writing to Privacy Officer, c/- Wallis Cinemas, 139 Richmond Rd, Richmond SA 5033
As far as possible we try to maintain your personal information in confidence and generally do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent or unless we are required to do so by law or in accordance with the Privacy Act.
We can assure you that Wallis is not involved in selling, trading, leasing or unauthorised use of your personal information.
You may access and update your personal information that is held by Wallis by contacting our Privacy Officer on (08) 8352.1377, by facsimile on (08) 8352.1865,
e-mail at privacyofficer@wallis.com.au or by writing to Privacy Officer c/- Wallis Cinemas, 139 Richmond Rd, Richmond SA 5033
If you require any further information about this Statement or Wallis' Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer on (08) 8352.1377, by facsimile on (08) 8352.1865, e-mail at privacyofficer@wallis.com.au or by writing to Privacy Officer c/- Wallis  Cinemas, 139 Richmond Rd, Richmond SA 5033